MEMORANDUM
[…] Tanya Bradsher, Department of Veterans Affairs
Patti Ross, Department of Veterans Affairs
Kayla Williams, Department of Veterans Affairs
Josh Jacobs, Department of Veterans Affairs
Ray Kelley, Department of Veterans Affairs
Beth Foster, Department of Defense
David Nokes, Department of Defense
Rich Cordray, Department of Education
Ben Miller, Department of Education
Patrick Campbell, Department of Education
Dawn Bilodeau, Department of Education
Sherry Lachman, Office of Management and Budget
Ed Meier, Office of Management and Budget

[1] Section 4(f) of Executive Order 13607 states, “take all appropriate steps to ensure that websites and programs are not deceptively and fraudulently marketing educational services and benefits to program beneficiaries, including initiating a process to protect the term “GI Bill” and other military or veterans-related terms as trademarks, as appropriate.”