U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] These limited authorities are inconsistent with the Secretary’s broader authorities referenced in § 3671.
  • Disapproval of enrollment in certain courses (§ 3680A and § 21.4252). Section 3680A gives the Secretary the authority to not approve avocational and recreational courses, but § 21.4252 leaves the authority unassigned.
  • Licensure and Certification Tests (§ 3672 and § 3689 and § 21.4259). Section 3672 gives VA approval authority over programs at public and nonprofit institutions of higher learning and over licensure and certification tests. Section 3689 authorizes the Secretary to delegate licensure and certification test approval to SAAs. However, subsection (c) of § 21.4259 [suspension or disapproval] states that “The Department of Veterans Affairs will suspend approval for or disapproval of courses or licensing or certification tests under conditions specified in paragraph (a) of this section where it functions for the State approving agency.” The language in the implementing regulation reflects the 2016 changes but is in conflict with § 3672 (a) and (b)(1), which give the Secretary approval authority. Section 21.4259 appears to have been last updated in 2007.

VA Should Strengthen Existing Regulations on Program Approval