February 12, 2021
[…] Here, the Colorado final court ruling is definitive proof that the school engaged in deceptive practices, because the court made factual findings that CEHE’s misrepresentations about employment rates, affordability, and program availability constituted “a deceptive trade practice” by “knowingly mak[ing] a false representation as to the characteristics. . . of goods.”[54] Under 38 U.S.C. § 3696(a), VA is forbidden from continuing to approve GI Bill benefits to CEHE. The statute provides: “The Secretary shall not approve the enrollment of an eligible veteran or eligible person in any course offered by an institution which utilizes advertising, sales, or enrollment practices of any type which are erroneous, deceptive, or misleading either by actual statement, omission, or intimation.”
Several U.S. Senators recently expressed that it would be a failure of “responsibility to allow CEHE to continue to defraud students” in the wake of the Colorado state court ruling.[55] The court decision is only further corroborated by evidence from ACCSC and Veterans Education Success.