February 12, 2021
[…] Similarly, its accreditor cautioned that CEHE’s move to online learning creates additional risks.[6] Other federal agencies, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau[7] and Department of Justice,[8] have been investigating CEHE as well.
CEHE is a non-profit corporation that owns the following schools currently approved for and receiving GI Bill funds:
- Independence University
- Stevens-Henager College
- College America
- California College San Diego
I. 38 U.S.C. § 3696(a) forbids VA from approving GI Bill benefits to schools that engage in deceptive practices.
38 U.S.C. § 3696(a) forbids the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) from approving the enrollment of veterans in a school that utilizes deceptive or misleading advertising, sales, or enrollment practices:
38 U.S.C. § 3696(a): “The Secretary shall not approve the enrollment of an eligible veteran or eligible person in any course offered by an institution which utilizes advertising, sales, or enrollment practices of any type which are erroneous, deceptive, or misleading either by actual statement, omission, or intimation.”