June 14, 2023
[…] The VETS Credit Act amended 38 USC §3699(c) to add new subparagraph §3699(c)(2)(A)(ii), which requires issuance of the certificate of eligibility when individuals certify that they have transferred fewer than 12 credits and acknowledge that if they transfer 12 or more credits their certificate of eligibility will be rescinded. When Congress added the certification and acknowledgement provisions in subparagraph (c)(2)(A), it left untouched existing 38 USC §3699(c)(2)(C), which expressly states: “This paragraph shall apply with respect to a course or program of education closed or discontinued before September 30, 2023” (emphasis added).

We believe VA staff are failing to heed this express language, perhaps because they are not noticing the original language of §3699(c)(2)(C).