August 13, 2024
[…] (3) require the educational institution or owner to submit to the Secretary a report prepared by an approved third-party auditor of the advertising and enrollment practices of the educational institution or owner; and
(4) refer the matter to the Under Secretary of Benefits, who may thereafter make a preliminary finding under subsection (g).”
The law goes on to direct the Under Secretary for Benefits to make preliminary findings and final determinations with respect to the evident violations of section 3696.[16] The statute also requires VA to have a Memorandum of Understanding with the FTC, allowing VA “to utilize, where appropriate, [FTC’s] services and facilities, consistent with its available resources, in carrying out investigations and making the Under Secretary of Benefit’s preliminary findings.”[17]