Executive Summary
[…] Such an action would have the same impact as disapproving an institution.

Exceptions to Control and Supervision of SAAs

VA’s contention that SAAs have nearly exclusive and largely unchallengeable approval and disapproval authority and that the Department is prohibited from supervising SAAs is misleading. SAAs operate under contract with VA, and as a result, SAA actions are subject to the Department’s oversight. Although § 3682 prohibits supervision and control of SAAs by VA, it recognizes that there are exceptions to this prohibition: “Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent any department, agency, or officer of the United States from exercising any supervision or control which such department, agency, or officer is authorized by              law to exercise….”

Moreover, § 21.4152, the implementing regulation outlines the “authorities retained by VA” despite the prohibition.