Executive Summary
[…] 2016 Statutory Changes Were Made Selectively, Not Comprehensively

 In 2016, the statute was amended again, reversing some, but not all of the changes made in 2011 (see table 1).

Section 408 of P.L. 114-315 replaced “the Secretary and the State approving agency” with “the State approving agency and the Secretary when acting in the role of a State approving agency” in § 3672(b)(2)(A); and in § 3675(a)(1), (b), and (b)(1). However, language indicating that the Secretary shared these authorities with SAAs was retained in other provisions, including “approval of courses,” § 3672(a), which states that courses must be approved by “the State approving agency for the State where the educational institution is located, or by the Secretary.” In addition, § 3672(b), which reserves approval authority over programs offered by other federal agencies to the Secretary also states: “The Secretary may approve any course in any other educational institution in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and chapters 34 and 35 of this title.”