OUR WRITTEN TESTIMONY FOR THE RECORD
[…] Finally, a minor technical adjustment related to school closure issues would have a highly consequential impact on student veterans. At present, 38 U.S.C. § 3699 affords veterans to have their benefits restored under limited circumstances, such as a change to “a provision of law enacted after the date on which the individual enrolls at such institution affecting the approval or disapproval of courses under this chapter” or “the Secretary prescribing or modifying regulations or policies of the Department affecting such approval or disapproval.”