July 10, 2023
[…] We are so grateful for VBA’s responsiveness to our concerns and the creation of an SOP to address the requirements of section 3673. Overall, it looks very good and closely aligns with the statute. It should provide very helpful and much-needed guidance to the SAAs. However, there are a few instances where the new SOP does not align with the underlying statute and consequently extends the time for completing the risk-based surveys (RBS) beyond the period allowed in the statute. We request that you correct these few instances so that the SOP correctly implements the law.

Specifically, per 38 U.S.C. §3673(e)(1)(B) and (C), an SAA is required to complete the RBS no later than 60 days after the date it receives notice “or otherwise becomes aware of an action or event described in paragraph (3).”[1] SAAs also must immediately notify VA when they receive notice or otherwise become aware of one of the actions or events listed in paragraph 3, and, likewise, under subsection (e)(1)(A), VA is supposed to notify the relevant SAA if it receives notice or otherwise becomes aware of one of the