June 1, 2023
[…] • The SOPs erroneously limit one of the risk factors to being, “Federal or State government actions in court.[5] This is at odds with the statute. The language in 38 U.S.C. § 3673(e)(3) does not limit the risk to being “in court.” Instead, the statute states it should apply to, “Punitive action taken by” federal agencies and “Punitive action taken by a State against an educational institution,” which goes beyond the narrower definition of actions solely within the judicial realm.[6] Indeed, upon notice from the Secretary of any trigger in §3673(e)(3), there must be a careful review of “any other action against the educational institution by any Federal or State government entity or by the educational institution’s accreditor.”[7] Clearly, it is incorrect to suggest in the SOPs that a risk-based survey is only required for or concerned with actions “in court.”
  • The assignment of risk-based surveys to SAAs.