May 3, 2024
[…] Moreover, we believe that no students need to have enrolled in a new program first, given the attestation they sign pursuant to the VETS Credit Act, and we recommend that VA revise the Information and Instructions accordingly.    

 II. Incorrect deadline to apply for full restoration of benefits

The Information and Instructions page wrongly informs students that they must submit the form on or before September 30, 2025, in order to obtain a certificate of eligibility. 

  1. The September 30, 2025, date appears in 38 U.S.C. §3699(c)(2)(C), which states: “This paragraph [restoration of full entitlement] shall apply with respect to a course or program of education closed or discontinued before September 30, 2025.” September 30, 2025, is the end date for school closures and program disapprovals covered by the full restoration provision. The statute does not establish the deadline for when a student must apply for restoration.