MEMORANDUM
[…] The effect of this will be to remove online programs from the requirements of 38 U.S.C. § 3680A, a statutory authority which requires accreditation and that programs lead to a degree/certificate.

VA should abandon its efforts to extend GI Bill approval to unaccredited online programs and online programs that do not lead to a degree/certificate, and open up any substantive regulatory changes to public comment in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.

Background

Congress set forth the requirements for an Independent Study program in 38 U.S.C. 3680A(a), which has long been understood to include online programs.[1] 38 U.S.C. § 3680A(a) provides:

“The Secretary shall not approve the enrollment of an eligible veteran in any of the following:

(4) Any independent study program except an independent study program (including such a program taken over open circuit television) that—

(A) is accredited by an accrediting agency or association recognized by the Secretary of Education under subpart 2 of part H of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1099b);

(B) leads to—

(i) a standard college degree;
(ii) a certificate that reflects educational attainment offered by an institution of higher learning; or
(iii) a certificate that reflects completion of a course of study offered by [an area career and technical school or a postsecondary vocational institution]…; and

(C) in the case of a program described in subparagraph (B)(iii)–provides training aligned with the requirements of employers….

The statute expressly provides that programs offered over open circuit television fall under the definition of independent study and must be accredited and lead to a degree/certificate in order to receive GI Bill funds.