Testimony of Mike Saunders, Director of Military and Consumer Policy
[…] VA’s Aggressive Debt Collection Practices Harm Veterans, Undermine Military Readiness, and Are Not Supported by Statute

 

VA’s regulations allow aggressive debt collection from veterans that can often hurt veterans and their families.  

VA’s Practices are Not Supported by Statute:  VA’s aggressive debt collection practices are not supported by statute. Federal statute provides: “any overpayment… may be recovered… in the same manner as any other debt due the United States.

VA’s regulations instead call for very aggressive debt collection. Specifically, 38 CFR § 1.910, “Aggressive collection action,” section (a) states: “VA will take aggressive collection action on a timely basis, with effective follow-up, to collect all claims from money or property arising from its activities.” 

VA’s Practices are Traumatic to Veterans:  In practice, the impact on veterans is significant.  VA has sent out hundreds of thousands of overpayment notification letters in the past few years, and annually recoups around $1.6 billion in debts.