Click here to download a PDF copy of the Election 2020 Policy Memo.
[…] VA is required under 38 USC 3696 to disapprove any course offered by an institution utilizing erroneous, deceptive, or misleading advertising, sales, or enrollment practices. As we documented in our report, until very recently, VA had not utilized its authority under this statute, causing harm to student veterans who were subject to deceptive enrollment practices. Yale Law School also documented VA’s failure to adhere to the law.
Sec. 3696 provides: “The Secretary shall not approve the enrollment of an eligible veteran or eligible person in any course offered by an institution which utilizes advertising, sales, or enrollment practices of any type which are erroneous, deceptive, or misleading either by actual statement, omission, or intimation.” Schools are required to maintain records of all advertising, sales, and enrollment materials utilized in the preceding 12 months and State Approving Agencies (SAAs) shall be able to inspection these materials. VA may also refer cases to the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) for investigation.