Click here to download a PDF copy of the Election 2020 Policy Memo.
[…] A model exists in California, where lawmakers passed a law in 2019 requiring institutions to collect enrollment and student loan information on graduates to match with wage data from the state’s employment data system. As a necessary first step, the initiative will enable the state to provide information to prospective students about program value and efficacy in preparing students for the job market.
Separately, and less consequentially, state approving agencies approving schools for GI Bill funds may also require data about student outcomes under the GI Bill statute. Specifically, 38 USC 3675 (“approval of accredited courses”) (b)(2) allows SAAs to require enhanced record-keeping:
“As a condition of approval under this section, the State approving agency, or the Secretary when acting in the role of the State approving agency, must find the following: (1) The ed ucational institution keeps adequate records, as prescribed by the State approving agency, or the Secretary when acting in the role of a State approving agency, to show the progress and grades of the eligible person or veteran and to show that satisfactory standards relating to progress and conduct are enforced.”
Limit Predatory Schools’ Access to Military Bases
The Problem: The Defense Department (DoD) should limit access to military bases by predatory college companies.